Click To Author Your Annotation

Privacy Policy

What we do

OneSmallStep is commissioned by Devon County Council.

Data Protection Policy

To read more about our data protection practices for the OneSmallStep Service, please visit our Data Protection Policy (PDF).

Introduction

We recognize that the privacy of your personal information is important. The purpose of this policy is to let you know how we handle the information collected through the use of this website. Portions of this website may describe privacy practices applicable to specific types of information or to information provided on specific web pages.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website we collect certain information about these visitors, such as IP addresses and details of the pages which these people have visited. This information does not allow us to identify individuals but helps us to ensure our website is structured in the most effective and user friendly way. We will sometimes collect personal information via our website. In these circumstances we will inform individuals why we wish to collect this information, what we will do with it and we will include details of who we will share this information with. This information will feature on the web form being used to collect the information.

Use of IP Addresses

An IP address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your internet service provider (or through your local area network (LAN). Web servers, the powerful computers that provide web pages for viewing, automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online.

IP addresses may be collected for certain purposes (for example, to audit the use of our site). We do not link a user’s IP address to a person’s personal information, which means we will have a record of each user’s session but the user will remain anonymous to us.

Cookies

Our website does use cookies. Please see our cookies policy

Your Personal Information

The purpose of this website is to inform members of the public about what to expect when OneSmallStep collects personal information about them. This website may include web pages which give you the opportunity to provide us with personal information about yourself. You do not have to provide us with personal information if you do not want to; however, this may limit your ability to use certain functions of this website or to request certain services or information.

We may use personal information for a number of purposes such as:

  • To respond to an email or particular request from you.
  • To process an application as requested by you.
  • To administer surveys and promotions.
  • To perform analytics and to improve our products, websites, and advertising.
  • To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process.
  • To protect someone's health, safety, or welfare.
  • To protect our rights, the rights of affiliates or related third parties, or take appropriate legal action, such as to enforce our Terms of Use.
  • As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by law.

We may use personal information to contact you through any contact information you provide through this website, including any email address, telephone number, cell phone number, text message number, or fax number. Please see the section below titled "Our Online Communications Practices."

We may also share personal information within the OneSmallStep service, and we may combine personal information that you provide us through this website with other information we have received from you, whether online or offline, or from other sources.

Sharing Personal Information

We will only share your personal information with third parties as outlined in this policy and as otherwise permitted by law. Much of the information we produce is in the form of anonymous statistics published through our website and in reports and papers to the Devon County Council and other partners.

We never publish information that could be used to directly identify an individual. We only share information about individuals when the direct consent of patients has been obtained or when there is a clear basis in the law for that information to be shared.

We may share personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting activities that are illegal, violate our rules, or may be harmful to other visitors.

We may also share personal information with other third party companies that we collaborate with or hire to perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire a company to help us send and manage email, and we might provide the company with your email address and certain other information in order for them to send you an email message on our behalf.

Website and Information Security

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the information that you provide on this website. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our website, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet, and we are not liable for the illegal acts of third parties such as criminal hackers.

Our Online Communication Practices

We may send electronic newsletters and other communications, such as marketing communications, on a periodic basis to various individuals and organizations. We may also send email communications regarding topics such as general health benefits, website updates, health conditions, and general health topics. We offer you appropriate consent mechanisms, such as opt-out, for marketing and certain other communications, e.g you may opt-out as provided for in a specific email communication or contact us to opt-out. Please be aware that opt-outs may not apply to certain types of communications, such as website updates, or other communications.

How we protect the information we use

We take our legal and professional obligations to protect the confidentiality of personal information very seriously.

As well as limiting the amount of personal information we hold, we make sure that our staff can only see information that is essential to their job. Some of the personal information we use is held on paper and some is held on computers. In both cases, we have processes to securely protect these records and to permanently delete any information that we no longer need to hold.

Information collected through our website

When someone visits our website they do not need to give us any personal information. We do use a third party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We use this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site to help us in developing and improving our site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow this service to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within our website linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Further queries

This privacy notice was written to be clear and concise. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the OneSmallStep’s collection and use of information, including personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

To contact us regarding this policy and our related privacy practices, please write to us at: Optum Health Solutions (UK) Limited, Attn: Privacy Director, 10th Floor, 5 Merchant Square, Paddington, London, W2 1AS, United Kingdom

You may also ask to find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 using the contact details on the contact us webpage.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1 January 2017.